Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 48(a) permits the government to "dismiss an indictment, information, or complaint" only "with leave of court." Courts have upheld this provision even though it restricts executive authority and "vest[s] some discretion in the court." Rinaldi, 434 U.S. at 29 n. 15, 98 S.Ct. 81; see also Cowan, 524 F.2d at 513. Other examples include judicial oversight of plea agreements, see FED.R.CRIM.P. 11(c)(3)(A) ("[T]he court may accept the agreement, reject it, or defer a decision until the court has reviewed the presentence report."); antitrust consent decrees, see 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1) ("Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest."); class action settlements, see FED.R.CIV.P. 23(e) ("The claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class may be settled, voluntarily dismissed, or compromised only with the court's approval."); and settlements in shareholder derivative suits, see FED.R.CIV.P. 23.1(c) ("A derivative action may